FINALS WEEK - This Sunday evening the Black Caps play in their first ever World Cup Final - a not to be missed event.

This is followed up next Friday when YOUR PREMIER team takes on Eastern Suburbs in the Pearce Cup Final at the Basin Reserve. The start time for Fridayand Saturday is 10.30am and the start time for day three on Sunday is 10.00am.

The BBQ will be fired up all day, with sausages for sale at a nominal cost. BYO drinks

This is the first time we have made the Pearce Cup Final so it would be great to see a huge supporter base turn out to support Mark and his team. Replicating the support we got for the T20 final would be brilliant.

LAST DAY OF THE SEASON - Saturday sees the drawing to the close of the regular 2014/15 season, key games include:
- Premiers taking on University in a one day game, if we win this game we will go into the Final as top qualifier, which means that Eastern Suburbs will have to win outright.
- The TDCC Legends take on Wainuiomata Brownie in the Hutt Valley T20 final on Fraser Park 6A

It would be brilliant if all teams can come back to the clubrooms after the game to celebrate team and individual performances over the season.

There will be 'HAPPY HOUR" from 5-6pm and 8-9pm

PRIZE GIVING - This year's prize giving will be held on Saturday the 11th of Aprilat the clubrooms starting at 7pm. The cost is $10 a head, finger food and GREAT DRINK SPECIALS will be provided.

Can I ask all captains to talk to their team and advise Shaun or email by the 31st of March so the caterers know how many people will be attending.

The Taitanium Lunch
On Sunday as part of Taita Cricket's annual Taitanium lunch, the club recognised and celebrated the current and past premier players who have played 100 premier games for Taita. 

To recognise the importance of this occasion the club invited Andy Leslie (former All Black captain) to talk about the importance of loyalty and comradeship.

Bad weather prevented cricket from being played and a chance for past Taita greats to watch the current premier team lead by Mark Houghton.

It was great for the current Premier team hear from the legends of the past and have them pass on their best wishes to the team for the upcoming Pearce Cup final to be played against Eastern Suburbs from Friday till Sunday of Easter weekend at the Basin Reserve.

'100 CAP CLUB' (Photo Below)

Back row: AA (Andrew) Sturt, PJ (Peter) Lafferty, RI (Ray) Fawcett, MV (Mark) Houghton, SP (Sam) McGavin, BR (Barry) Clarke, RP (Ronnie) Ryan, HD (Henry) Skipper, PJ (Phil) Schofer, 

Front row: SJ (Steve) Gellatly, HN (Hamish) Blomfield S (Sue) Evason -Pegg, DS (David) Little, DAR (Don) Knapp, RI (Robbie) Dougan, SR (Steve) Barnden, KJ (Kevin) Rowley, TL (Terry) Martin,

Absent: JM (Jack) Swaysland, IJ (Ian) Therkleson, IR (Ian) Mason, IR (Ian) Schofer, MR (Mark) Heissenbuttel, A (Anna) Smith, SR (Steve) Teepa, CJ (Christopher) Tait, 

Cricket this Saturday
All one day games (due to rained out first day)
Premier vs University, Fraser 1 at 11am
Premier Reserve vs Naenae, Fraser 2 at  11am
Grade 3 vs Wellington Collegians, Fraser Park 3 at 12:30pm

T20 games all at 2pm
TDCC Kamos vs Naenae, Naenae Park 3A
TDCC Fireblades vs Hutt Districts Legends, Te Whiti Park 6
TDCC Legends vs Wainuiomata Brownie, Fraser Park 6A- GRAND FINAL
TDCC Squashies vs Northern Park, Fraser Park 7A
TDCC Womens have a bye